私隐政策声明

Privacy Policy Statement

 

Pledge

Hong Kong Securities Association Limited (“HKSA”) recognizes the importance of proper treatment of personal data.  HKSA pledges to meet fully recognized standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

Purposes

Personal data collected from users of this website and members of HKSA (“users and members”) is required for the purposes of facilitating HKSA in its operation (including without limitation membership enrollment, Continuous Professional Training course enrollment), development and formulation of policies, facilitating interaction among members and for providing news and event information to members.

HKSA will observe fully the requirements that personal data are collected for lawful purposes that are directly related to the purposes above mentioned.

 

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data collected from users and members will be kept confidential, but may be provided to persons outside of HKSA, in which case such transfer of personal data will be restricted to what is necessary and not excessive to achieve any lawful and intended purpose.

 

Data Retention

HKSA will only retain personal data for as long as the purposes for which it was collected exist.

 

Access

All persons who are subjects of personal data held by the HKSA are entitled to:

  1. ask what information HKSA holds about them;
  2. request access to their own personal data:
    1. within a reasonable time;
    2. in a reasonable manner;
    3. at a fee as prescribed by HKSA from time to time; and
  3. request the correction of their own personal data.

All personal data access / correction requests should be made using the Data Access Request Form (OPS003) prescribed by the Commissioner for Personal Data and addressed to Hong Kong Securities Association Limited, Flat C, 6th Floor, Shing Lee Commercial Building, 6-12 Wing Kut Street, Central, Hong Kong.

It shall be the responsibility of users and members for keeping HKSA up to date as to their personal data.  Failure by users and members to provide or to keep up to date the requisite personal data may result in HKSA being unable to offer membership or provide any associated services and HKSA accepts no liability for any loss or damage arising out or in connection with of such failure.

 

Enquiry

Any enquires about this privacy policy statement should be made in writing and addressed to Hong Kong Securities Association Limited, Flat C, 6th Floor, Shing Lee Commercial Building, 6-12 Wing Kut Street, Central, Hong Kong.

 

Amendments

The Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice.  You are advised to check regularly for latest version on this webpage.   If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

 

私隐政策声 

 

香港证券业协会有限公司(「HKSA」)意识到妥善处理个人资料的重要性。 HKSA承诺符合个人资料私隐保障的认可标准,以遵守《个人资料(私隐)条例 》的规定。

 

目的

为促进HKSA的运作(包括但不限于会籍申请,持续专业培训课程申请)、发展及政策制订、促进会员之间的互动以及向会员提供新闻和活动信息,从本网站用户和HKSA成员(「用户和会员」)收集的个人数据是必需的。

有关个人资料的收集仅限于与上述目的直接有关的合法用途的要求,HKSA会充分遵守。

 

个人资料之转

从用户和会员收集的个人资料将予以保密,但该等资料有可能被提供予HKSA以外的人士,在这种情况下,该等个人资料之转移将会受限制于履行资料使用目的之实际需要,而不会超出于该等目的。

 

资料保留

只有收集个人资料的目的尚存,HKSA才会保留个人资料。

 

查阅

任何人为HKSA所持有的个人资料的资料当事人均有权:

  1. 询问HKSA所持有何等有关他们的资料;
  2. 根据以下条件,要求查阅他们的个人资料:
  3. 在合理的时间内作该查阅;
  4. 以合理的方式作该查阅;及
  5. 支付由HKSA不时规定的费用后作该查阅; 及
  6. 要求改正他们的个人资料。

任何查阅 / 改正个人资料的要求均应以个人资料私隐专员所指明的《查阅资料要求表格》(OPS003)致予:香港证券业协会有限公司,香港中环永吉街6-12号,诚利商业大厦6楼C室。

用户和会员须负责更新HKSA持有的关于他们的个人资料。如用户和会员未能提供或未能更新必要的个人资料,HKSA将无法提供会籍或任何相关服务,而HKSA概不承担由此造成或与之相关的任何损失或损害的法律责任。

 

任何有关本《私隐政策声明》的查询均应以书面形式致予:香港证券业协会有限公司,香港中环永吉街6-12号,诚利商业大厦6楼C室。

 

本声明事前毋须另行通知即可不时修订,您应于本网站定期查阅本最新版本。本声明的英文及中文版本如有不符或互相牴触,一概以英文版本为准。

 

Have a Question?

We are here to help. Email us or call +852 2541 0322
Contact Us